top of page
Logo.png

Wrington Vale Skittle League

Logo.png
  • President - John Gallop

  • Chairman & Treasurer - Kevin Tucker

  • League Secretary - Mike Mobbs

  • Competitions Secretary - Sue Tucker

  • Web Secretary - Dave Spearing

  • Committee - Roger Worle, Bob Child, Geoff Poole & Marcus Flook

The Wrington Vale Skittle League was formed in 1927 at a meeting held at Congresbury Memorial Hall. The first season comprised of nine teams – Congresbury, Wrington, Redhill, Burrington, Worle Village Club, Hewish, East Harptree, and Yatton some of which are still with us.

 

The League had been running consistently since that first season up until the Special Committee Meeting of September 11th 1939 where the minutes state that ‘Owing to the declaration of War, it was decided to cancel all fixtures and Cup Games’. The League restarted again on July 9th 1945 and has carried on until the Covid pandemic of 2019 when there was an 18 month break.

Scroll Down for Skittles League News

2024/25 Season - Information Board

The AGM and Presentation of Awards is on Wednesday 29th May at Congresbury Memorial Hall.  The AGM starts at 8pm, the Presentation will be after that.

 

Application and Registration Forms are now available to download for next season below:

 

        Click HERE to download the Application Form to be returned by 17th April.

 

        Click HERE to download the Registration Form to be returned by 20th August. 

 

2023/24 Season - Information Board

Our President John Gallop presented the Trophies at the AGM and Presentation Evening (winners details shown below):

Division 1

Champions - Blagdon      Runners Up - Gropers

Division 2

Champions - Winford      Runners Up - West Town

Division 3

Champions - Yatton Villagers      Runners Up - Churchill B

 

Memorial Cup

Winners - Gropers      Runners Up - Wrington Wanderers

 

Charity Cup

Winners - Yatton Villagers      Runners Up - Strugglers

 

K.O. Cup

Winners -  Gropers     Runners Up - Wrington

 

Services Cup

Winners - Yatton Villagers      Runners Up - Churchill A

Individual Competition

Winner - Dan Buck      Runner Up - Josh Geal

Semi-finalists - Marcus Sampson and Steve Fraser

Quarter-finalists - Andy Child, Lloyd Thatcher, Andy Witcombe and Steve Witcombe

 

Pairs Competition

Winners - Wayne Harding and Jeff Cherson

Runners Up - Roger Worle and Martin Witcombe

Semi-finalists - Clint Harding and Dan Buck,  Joe Brown and Andy Witcombe

 

Highest Away Score

Men - Frank Thompson - 70      Ladies - Sandra Badman & Carmel Wear 56

 

Highest Away Spares

Men - Nick Snook 12      Ladies - Donna Filer 7

Highest Away Team Score

Gropers 490 at Congresbury Memorial Hall

2022/23 Season - Information Board

Our newly elected President John Gallop presented the Trophies at the AGM and Presentation Evening (winners details shown below):

Division 1

Champions - Blagdon      Runners Up - Renegades

Division 2

Champions - Il Divo      Runners Up - Burrington Bombers

Division 3

Champions - Yatton Old Boys      Runners Up - Troublemakers

 

Memorial Cup

Winners - Blagdon      Runners Up - Burrington

 

Charity Cup

Winners - Harptree Handlers      Runners Up - Flax Bourton CC

 

K.O. Cup

Winners - Blagdon      Runners Up - Gropers

 

Services Cup

Winners Flax Bourton CC      Runners Up - Barrow Gurney CC

 

Individual Competition

Winner - Roger Worle      Runner Up - Steve Witcombe

Semi-finalists - M. Cook and D. Patch

Quarter-finalists - A. Child, L. Thatcher, D. Shipway and J. Day

 

Pairs Competition

Winners - Clint Harding and Dan Buck

Runners Up - Kevin Tucker and Sue Tucker

Semi-finalists - D. Hazell and J Cherson, A. Marks and A. Watson

 

Highest Away Score

Men - Lee Dodd - 64      Ladies - Janet Stuckey 55

 

Highest Away Spares

Men - Keith Hann 11      Ladies - Anne-Louise Page 3

Highest Away Team Score

Gropers 476 away to Cleeve Cricketers

bottom of page